- Atlus
  - Capcom
  - Cave
  - Falcom
  - Irem
  - Konami
  - Microsoft
  - Namco Bandai
  - Nintendo
  - Nippon Ichi
  - Grasshopper
  - Sega
  - Sony
  - Square Enix
  - Western Games



  - Castlevania
  - Chrono
  - Dragon Quest
  - Final Fantasy
  - Kingdom Hearts
  - Mana
  - Mario
  - Megami Tensei
  - Mega Man
  - Metal Gear
  - Resident Evil
  - SaGa
  - Silent Hill
  - Sonic
  - Star Ocean
  - Street Fighter
  - Suikoden
  - Tales
  - Ys
  - Zelda



  - Masashi Hamauzu
  - Norihiko Hibino
  - Kenji Ito
  - Noriyuki Iwadare
  - Koji Kondo
  - Yuzo Koshiro
  - Shoji Meguro
  - Yasunori Mitsuda
  - Manabu Namiki
  - Hitoshi Sakimoto
  - Motoi Sakuraba
  - Tenpei Sato
  - Yoko Shimomura
  - Koichi Sugiyama
  - Masafumi Takada
  - Nobuo Uematsu
  - Michiru Yamane
  - Akira Yamaoka







Home Contact Us Top

 

02 Dec 2011 - Annual Game Music Awards 2011 :: Nominations Announced

SEMO is proud to present the nominees of the Annual Game Music Awards 2011. These panel-voted officially recognised awards provide a thorough and wide-reaching recognition of achievement in game music over the last year.

A panel have determined the nominations of these awards. All panelists are experienced journalists and reviewers with an expert knowledge of the game music industry. The panelists have selected their choices by carefully considering the artistic, entertainment, and functional value of the game music created this year. All game music released between December 1, 2010 and November 30, 2011 was eligible for consideration, irrespective of the commercial success and production region of their associated games.

The nominations are listed below. The winners will be announced during the final week of 2011:

1.1 Best Score – Japan

Ace Combat: Assault Horizon
Dark Souls
Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten
Earth Seeker
El Shaddai: Ascension of the Maelstrom
Final Fantasy Type-0
Nora and the Engraving Studio
Rewrite
The Last Story
The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword

1.2 Best Score – Western

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
Crysis 2
Dead Space 2
inFamous 2
Might & Magic Heroes VI
Mortal Kombat
Shogun II: Total War
SOCOM 4: U.S. Navy SEALs
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception

1.3 Best Score – Contemporary / Alternative

Black Rock Shooter: The Game
Child of Eden
Dangan Ronpa
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
L.A. Noire
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Impact
Patapon 3
Portal 2
Shadows of the Damned
Tekken Tag Tournament 2

1.4 Best Score – Retro / Remixed

Bejeweled 3
Bionic Commando Rearmed 2
de Blob 2
Dissidia 012: Final Fantasy
Hard Corps: Uprising
Kirby’s Return to Dreamland
Rayman Origins
Sonic Generations
Super Mario 3D Land
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1.5 Best Score – Independent

Alpha Squad
Bloodrayne: Betrayal
Cthulhu Saves the World
Eschatos
Fusion: Genesis
Irotoridori no Sekai
PixelJunk Shooter 2
Spacechem
Sword & Sworcery
To the Moon

2.1 Outstanding Contribution – Eastern Composer

Takeshi Abo (Phantom Breaker, Dunamis15)
Rio Hamamoto (Ace Combat: Assault Horizon, Tekken Tag Tournament 2)
Takeharu Ishimoto (Final Fantasy Type-0, Dissidia 012: Final Fantasy)
Kenji Ito (Bullet Soul, SaGa 3 DS)
Hiroki Kikuta (Shining Hearts, Sophisticated Insanity)
Hirokazu Koshio (Space Invaders: Infinity Gene, Groove Coaster)
Motoi Sakuraba (Dark Souls, Tales of Xillia)
Nobuo Uematsu (The Last Story, Octave Theory)
Akira Yamaoka (Shadows of the Damned, Neon Genesis Evangelion: 3rd Impact)
Mahito Yokota (Super Mario 3D Land, The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword)

2.2 Outstanding Contribution – Western Composer

Rod Abernethy (Rage, Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon)
Lorne Balfe (Assassin’s Creed: Revelations, Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure)
Pawel Blasczcak (Dead Island, Call of Juarez: The Cartel)
Jason Graves (Dead Space 2, Dungeon Siege III)
Christophe Héral (Rayman Origins, The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn)
Laura Karpman (Kung Fu Panda 2, Kinect Disneyland Adventures)
Tilman Sillescu (Crysis 2, Anno 2070)
Jeremy Soule (The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, Deep Black)
Cris Velasco (Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine, Section 8: Prejudice)
Inon Zur (Dragon Age II, The Lord of the Rings: War in the North)

2.3 Outstanding Contribution – Independent Composer

Hijiri Anze (Café Sourire, Kami Naru Kimi to)
Sean Beeson (Aiko Island, Dangerous)
Danny Baranowsky (Super Meat Boy, The Binding of Isaac)
Norihiro Furukawa (i Kaidan, Densha de Go! Yamanotesen)
Chris Geehan (BiteJacker, A.R.E.S Extinction Agenda)
Jake Kaufman (Bloodrayne: Betrayal, Mighty Milky Way)
Brian Allen Holmes (Kingdom in the Clouds, Chibi Knight)
Tomomi Teratani (Amnesia, Rewrite)
Josh Whelchel (Ravenmark: Scourge of Estellion, Wind-Up Knight)
Keishi Yonao (Strania: The Stella Machine, Paradise Lost)

2.4 Outstanding Contribution – Newcomer

Kan R. Gao (To the Moon)
Taku Inoue (Ridge Racer 3D)
Asuka Ito (Pilotwings Resort)
Justin Lassen (Herbert)
Akiyoshi Manabe (Tale of the Last Promise)
Gordon McNeil (Cthulhu Saves the World)
Yasuyuki Nagata (Shining Force Cross Raid)
Tsutomu Narita (UnchainBlades ReXX)
Brian Reitzell (Red Faction: Armageddon)
Brian Tyler (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3)

2.5 Outstanding Contribution – Soloist

Aubrey Ashburn (Dragon Age II – Rogue Heart)
Kaori Asou (Nora and the Engraving Studio – The Days I’m Now Weaving)
Emi Evans (Dark Souls – Nameless Song)
Grant Henry (Alpha Squad – Alpha Squad Theme)
Kanon (The Last Story – Toberu Mono)
Lang Lang (Gran Turismo 5 – Liebestraum No. 1 “Hohe Liebe”)
MASA (Dynasty Warriors 7 – Main Theme)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn (Shadows of the Damned – Take Me to Hell)
Ellen McLain (Portal 2 – Cara Mia Addio)
Laura Shigihara (To the Moon – Everything’s Alright)

2.6 Outstanding Contribution – Ensemble

Chantliceer (Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary – Random Slipspace Trajectory)
Eminence Symphonic Choir (El Shaddai: Ascension of the Maelstrom – Torn Heart)
kidneythieves (Dissidia 012: Final Fantasy – God in Fire)
Philharmonia Orchestra (The Lord of the Rings: War in the North – Echoes of Angmar)
Quartet San Francisco (Dead Space 2 – Lacrimosa)
The Black Heart Procession (Infamous 2 – Fade Away)
Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus (Dark Souls – Prologue)
Skywalker Symphony Orchestra (SOCOM 4: U.S. Navy SEALs – Theme of SOCOM 4)
Slovak National Symphony Orchestra (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 – I Stand Alone)
Yuval Ron Ensemble (Ace Combat: Assault Horizon – Rebirth)

3.1 Outstanding Achievement – Main Theme

Ace Combat: Assault Horizon – Rebirth
Batman: Arkham City – Arkham City Main Theme
Darkspore – Darkspore Theme
Deus Ex: Human Revolution – Icarus
El Shaddai: Ascension of the Maelstrom – Theme of El Shaddai
Final Fantasy IV Complete Collection – Opening Theme
Killzone 3 – And Ever We Fight On
SOCOM 4: U.S. Navy SEALs – Theme from SOCOM 4
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim – Main Theme
The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword – Ballad of the Goddess

3.2 Outstanding Achievement – Vocal Theme

Atelier Meruru – Cadena
Bastion – Setting Sail, Coming Home
Chaos Rings Omega – Chaos Rings Omega
Devil Survivor 2 – World of Illusions
Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten – Golden Memories
Homefront – Stand Your Ground
inFamous 2 – Fade Away
Portal 2 – Want You Gone
Senritsu no Stratus – Eternal Blue
Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure – Skylanders Main Theme

3.3 Outstanding Achievement – Licensed Music

Dance Central 2
Deepak Chopra’s Leela: body.mind.spirit.play
Driver: San Francisco
FIFA 12
LittleBigPlanet 2
Gran Turismo 5
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet
Michael Jackson: The Experience
Rocksmith
Saints Row: The Third

3.4 Outstanding Achievement – Sound Design

Battlefield 3
Dark Souls
Dead Island
Dead Space 2
Forza Motorsport 4
From Dust
Resistance 3
Shadows of the Damned
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

3.5 Outstanding Achievement – Voice Dialogue

Bastion
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
Catherine
Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten
Dissidia 012: Final Fantasy
Dragon Age II
L.A. Noire
Portal 2
Rage
Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception

4.1 Best Album – Arrangement

Castlevania Tribute Vol. 2
Distant Worlds – Music from Final Fantasy Returning Home
Hideki Sakamoto Orchestral Works
Monster Hunter Orchestra Concert -Hunting Festival 2011-
Muramasa -The Demon Blade- Music Collection
Rockman Zero Collection Soundtrack -résonnant vie-
The Legend of Heroes Zero no Kiseki Super Arrange Version
The Greatest Video Game Music
Valkyria Chronicles Piano Pieces
Xenogears Myth

4.2 Best Album – Remix

Armored Core Reprises
Café SQ
Chaos Theory Remixed
Immortal 4
L.A. Noire Remixed
Monster Hunter Arrange a la carte -I’ll Love You-
Nier Tribute Album -echo-
Persona 4 Reincarnation – Never More
Rewrite – Soil
We Are Rockmen

4.3 Best Album – Fan-Arranged

Armored Core Tribute Album -The Answer- (Anosou)
Black Materia: Final Fantasy VII (Random)
Harmony of a Hunter (Shinesparkers)
Heroes vs. Villains (OverClocked ReMix)
OverDriver (Dangerous Mezashi Cat)
PPPPPPowerup (SoulEye)
Over The Limits! (Tribullets)
Touhou Gensou Shiten 6 -Grimoire- (Sound Sepher)
Touhou Zerokyo Kesshi -Scarlet Bloodbath- (Zero Symphonic Battalion)
Unavenged (Random Encounter)

4.4 Best Album - Chiptune

Biscuit (xyce)
Cheap Dinosaurs (Cheap Dinosaurs)
Hit and Run (Chipocrite)
Impostor Nostalgia (Jimmy Hinson)
O.S.T. (Daniel Capo)
Soundshock: FM Funk Madness (Various Artists)
SQ Chips (Various Artists)
The Octagon (Jonathan Baken)
Waveform 2 (Joshua Morse)
zeta force (zabutom)

4.5 Best Album – Original

6E 61 32 (Tim Wright)
After all… (Motoi Sakuraba)
A New Story (Kanon)
Blue Orb (onoken)
Cryptidalia (Rom Di Prisco)
GE-ON-DAN Super Rare Trax: Land of the Rising Sun (Various Artists)
Goodbye World (Naoyuki Sato)
Nerdcore Now Volume 1 (Various Artists)
Octave Theory (Earthbound Papas)
Play For Japan: The Album (Various Artists)

4.6 Best Album – Compilation

Gradius Ultimate Collection
Monster Hunter Hunting Music Collection Special Pack
pop’n music Super Best Box
Seiken Densetsu Music Complete Box
Silent Hill Sounds Box
Sonic the Hedgehog 1 & 2 Soundtrack
Symphonic Suite Dragon Quest Scene-Separated I – IX
The King of Soundtracks ’94 – XIII
Toaplan Shooting Chronicle
Yakuza The Best Original Soundtrack

5.1 Outstanding Production – Game Studio

Atlus
Electronic Arts
Konami
Microsoft Game Studios
Namco Bandai Games
Nintendo
Sony Computer Entertainment
Taito
THQ
Ubisoft

5.2 Outstanding Production – Music Studio

Basiscape
Design Wave
Dynamedion
Elements Garden
noisycroak
Pyramind Studios
Procyon Studio
Remote Control Productions
T’s Music
Unique Note

5.3 Outstanding Production – Record Label

5pb. Records
Dog Ear Records
E.A.R.S.
Konami Digital Entertainment
Square Enix
Sweep Record
Sumthing Else Music Works
Team Entertainment
Wavemaster
Zuntata Records

5.4 Outstanding Production – Concert

4star Orchestra (September 30 - October 2, Tokyo)
Back to the Future (April 1, Boston)
Fantasy Rock Fes 2011 (September 17-18, Tokyo)
Guilty Gear X BlazBlue Music Live 2011 (January 22, Tokyo)
Keys of Game Vol. 1 (March 1, Tokyo)
LEGENDS (June 1, Stockholm)
Press Start 2011: Symphony of Games (August 14, Tokyo)
Symphonic Odysseys – Tribute to Nobuo Uematsu (July 9, Cologne)
Video Game Music Live Extend (January 9, Tokyo)
Video Game Heroes (September 2, London)

5.5 Outstanding Production – Tour

Distant Worlds – Music from Final Fantasy
Dragon Quest in Concert
PLAY! A Video Game Symphony
The Legend of Zelda 25th Anniversary Symphony
Video Games Live
Written by Chris Greening

Return to the Headlines